Privacy policy

Thank you for visiting the NetEDI website at www.netedi.co.uk (the “website”). By using the site, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. These practices may be changed, but any changes will be posted and changes will only apply to activities and information on a going forward, not retroactive basis. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the site to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

NetEDI Ltd is a company incorporated in England and Wales, (no. 05845790) and whose registered address is NetEDI Ltd, Unit 9, Kings Court, King Street, Leyland, Preston, PR25 2LE.
VAT No. GB 794 9625 63

The information we collect

When you use our Website, we may collect information you choose to provide about you and your company, which may include your company name, your name, title, e-mail address, postal address, and telephone number.
We may automatically collect other types of information when you visit our Website such as your network location, the IP address of your computer, and what sections of our Website you visit.
We may collect information about you from other organisations including from:
credit reference and fraud prevention agencies;
data brokers;
our partners; and
business directories

How your information will be used

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Distribution of Information

We may share information with governmental agencies or other company’s assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation. We may do so when: (1) permitted or required by law; or, (2) trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorised transactions; or, (3) investigating fraud which has already taken place. The information is not provided to these company’s for marketing purposes.

Controlling your personal information

The information we collect and infer about you allows us to provide marketing and/or advertising regarding our latest announcements, updates, products. You can opt out at any time by sending an e-mail to privacy@netedi.co.uk.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to NetEDI Ltd, Unit 9, Kings Court, King Street, Leyland, Preston, PR25 2LE.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

We use cookies for advertising purposes

We use cookies to collect and store information about how you interact with our websites, communications and services and selected partner websites and to identify your interests so that we can provide advertising that is most relevant and useful to you. Cookies enable us to learn about what ads you see, what ads you click, and other actions you take on our sites and other sites. We do not associate your interaction with unaffiliated sites with your identity in providing you with interest-based adverts.

In addition, we may work with third party companies, known as service providers who are authorised to place third party cookies or use other technologies on our websites or in our services, applications and tools with our permission. These service providers may use these technologies to help us deliver our own content and targeted advertising, and measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns. We may use the information we collect or infer about you to tailor content, services, advertising and offers for you. The information we collect and share with third parties through these cookies does not directly identify you. You can opt out of receiving targeted advertising by blocking these third party cookies as described in the How to refuse or opt out of cookies section. Please also read below about advertising cookies used by third parties.

How to refuse or opt out of cookies

Most browsers automatically accept cookies but provide controls that allow you to block or delete them. If you wish to block cookies from your browser software, please check the browser help menu for relevant instructions. Take care to ensure that you select the correct type and version of your browser software:

Unfortunately, if you choose to decline cookies, some of the interactive features and some functionality of our websites and our services may not be available to you. We advise regular users of our websites and services to accept cookies from us.

If you want to know more about cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Analytics / Log Files

As is true of most web sites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyse trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may link this automatically-collected data to Personal Information in order to personalise targeted advertising and our communications with you.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Privacy Contact Information

If you have any questions about this Privacy policy, you can contact us by emailing privacy@netedi.co.uk.

NetEDI deliver a cloud-based B2B platform as a managed service. We take responsibility for an organisations B2B operation by managing their electronic trading processes and requirements.

We provide an end-to-end solution that is efficient, scalable and secure built using a Software as a Service (SaaS) model. Our mission is to deliver a world class service that your business deserves.

©2016 NetEDI. All rights reserved.

Latest Tweets